We're aiming to put £5 million a year into grassroots football.

Privacy policy

GiveToLocal (the Company, we, us or our) is the trading name of GiveToLocal Limited (company number: 11683766) of C/O AbacusBean, Level Q Offices, Surtees Business Park, Stockton, TS18 3HR. The Company operates this website (www.givetolocal.com) (the website).

The Company will collect, use, disclose and retain your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy (this policy).

Application of this policy

This policy applies to the personal data we process in relation to members, former members and individuals who are on our mailing list and to the use of that personal data in any form – whether oral, electronic or written.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (together the data protection legislation).

In accordance with data protection legislation we are required to collect and process your personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.  This includes providing you with the information set out in this policy.


What Personal Data do we Collect from You?

The term “personal data” in this policy refers to data that does or can identify you as an individual either directly or indirectly.

The types of personal data that we process include, but are not limited to:

  • name, address, email address, telephone number, photographic identification, club, association
  • copies of any text messages, letters or emails sent to you or received from you.
  • details of any telephone conversations we have with you.
  • bank details for payments;
  • details of your visits to the website (including traffic data) and the resources that you access (please see our Cookie Policy below for further detail); and
  • at events/meetings we may occasionally take photographs or videos for use on the website, on social media and in other marketing materials. If we do this we will ask you whether you are happy to be in the photograph/video and will not publish it without your consent.

Special Categories of Personal Data

There may be instances in which the personal data that you provide to us or we collect are considered to be special categories of personal data under data protection law.  Special categories of personal data can include racial or ethnic origin; genetic data; biometric data for the purpose of identifying an individual; data concerning health or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation.

Whilst we dot not expect to have a requirement to process any special categories of personal data, if a need arose we would ask you for your explicit consent in order to do this.

If you volunteer information to us that contains special categories of personal data, you will be regarded as giving your explicit consent to us processing it.  We will seek to confirm with you that this is the case unless we have a legitimate reason for not doing so.

We collect personal data directly from you when you complete our forms, we contact you or you contact us, whether submitted on the website, electronically or in person.  


How We Use Your Personal Data

We process personal data concerning users and those on our mailing list for a number of reasons which relate to providing our services to that user. These reasons include:

  • administering and managing your access to the service;
  • communicating with you, including to send marketing to you in respect of products, services and offers, which we feel will be of interest to you (unless you have opted out of receiving such marketing communications);
  • maintaining and improving the website; and
  • complying with applicable laws (e.g. laws governing health and safety and having in place appropriate insurance for our business activities).

For active service users: the legal basis on which we rely for processing your data for these purposes is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party; complying with our legal obligations; and in order to fulfil our legitimate interests of providing you with an excellent standard of service, which includes providing you with information about products, services and offers that we feel will be of interest to you. Where you have provided consent, please note that you may withdraw it at any time. This shall not affect the lawfulness of any processing that was based on your consent before you withdrew it.

For prospective service users: the legal basis on which we rely for processing your data for these purposes is that the processing is within legitimate interest. You may, at any time, object to our use of your personal information which is based on our legitimate interests when sending marketing communications by electronic means (such as phone, SMS or email). You will be given the opportunity to object explicitly within any electronic communication you receive. To exercise your right, please contact us.


Where we Store your Data and Transfers

We store your personal data on our servers which are located within the European Economic Area (EEA), however, we may need to transfer data outside the EEA as a result of some of the service providers we use.

From time to time we may engage other third parties to provide us with services which we believe will ultimately benefit our users. Where we outsource the processing of your personal data to third parties or provide your personal data to third party service providers (this can include your data being transferred outside of the EEA), we oblige those third parties to protect your personal data in accordance with the terms and conditions of this policy and applicable data protection legislation, with appropriate security measures.  Please ask us if you would like to see a copy of these agreements with third parties in respect of data transfers.


Legal Requirements

We reserve the right to disclose any personal data we have concerning you if we are required to do so by a court of law or requested to do so by the Police or a government body or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our rights or property in accordance with applicable laws.  We also reserve the right to retain personal data collected and to process such personal data to comply with accounting, tax rules, regulations and any specific record retention laws.


Protecting Your Personal Data

The personal data we collect from you is stored by us and/or our service providers on databases protected through a combination of physical and electronic access controls, firewall technology and other reasonable security measures.  Nevertheless, such security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuses or alteration of personal data and we are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such incidents which are outside our control.  Where required under law, we will notify you of any such loss, misuse or alteration of personal data that may affect you, so that you can take the appropriate actions for the due protection of your rights.


How Long do we Store your Personal Data?

We will retain your personal data for up to seven years starting the day after your service access ends, after which point the personal data will be destroyed.  If you are not a user but you have agreed to receive marketing from us, we will hold your contact details for marketing purposes for a reasonable period or unless you request otherwise.


Your Rights

Your personal data is protected under data protection laws and you have a number of rights (explained below) which you can seek to exercise.  Please contact us using the details shown below if you wish to do so, or if you have any queries in relation to your rights.  If you seek to exercise your rights we will explain to you whether or not the right applies to you; these rights do not apply in all circumstances.

  • Right of access – You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you upon request. This is known as a "Data Subject Access Request".  You can exercise this right by making a request in writing, by email or by telephone using the contact details in the contact section below.
  • Right of rectification – You can ask us to correct or update your personal data to ensure it is accurate and complete.
  • Right to erasure and right to restrict processing – You can ask us to stop processing and/or to delete your personal data in certain circumstances (for example, where it is processed with your consent, or it is no longer necessary for us to process it).
  • Right to data portability – You have a right to ask us to provide you with your personal data in a form that suits you, and/or to provide your information to a third party.
  • Right to object – You have a right to object to our processing of your personal data.
  • Profiling and automated decisions – You have a right not to be subject to automated decisions which have a legal effect and to be protected by safeguards in respect of any profiling. We do not undertake any automated decision making or profiling which produces legal effects or significantly affects our members or those on our mailing list.
  • Right to object to direct marketing – Where you have consented to receive direct marketing, you can change your mind at any time by contacting us or following the link to "unsubscribe" provided in each email and SMS we send to you. Please allow a few days for us to action your request.

Contact and Complaints

The person responsible for data protection compliance at the Company is known as the Operations Director.

If you have any questions, would like to exercise any of your rights or make a complaint, please contact the Operations Director by:

  • writing to us at: GiveToLocal, C/O AbacusBean, Level Q Offices, Surteers Business Park, Stockton, TS18 3HR.;
  • emailing us at: data.protection@givetolocal.com; or
  • calling us on: 0191 351 0080.

Please note that you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO by writing to Exchange Tower, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF; or telephoning 0303 123 1113. For further information, the ICO's website can be accessed at www.ico.org.uk.


Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, but this policy does not apply to those linked sites as the data collected from you on any other website is controlled by third parties.  We encourage you to find and read the posted privacy policy whenever interacting with any website.


Cookies and similar technologies

When you visit our site, third party sites will place a small amount of information on your device, for example, your computer, laptop, tablet or mobile phone. This information consists of small files known as 'cookies'.

Some third party sites will also use pixels (also known as clear gifs, web beacons or web bugs) in conjunction with cookies. Pixels are code used on a web page or in an email notification. They are used to learn whether you’ve interacted with certain web or email content. This helps to measure and improve services and personalise your experience.

You cannot delete pixels but you may be able to turn off features using this technology through the third party's site and account settings.


How we use cookies

The GiveToLocal website has a variety of useful features and tools, and to make best use of them your computer, tablet or mobile device will need to accept cookies. We can only provide you with certain features by using cookies. If you have chosen to disable cookies you will still be able to browse the website, but some functions may be unavailable.

We also use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you’ve visited our site by following a link from Facebook, a Facebook pixel will be used to learn whether you have interacted with our site content.

In some browsers, our site will create local storage and session storage as well as cookies. Local storage and session storage are another type of file placed on your device that can hold data. They will often appear when a website has video or audio content.

You can delete local storage and session storage in the same way that you delete cookies.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

Third party software tools can also be used to block or restrict certain cookies and tracking technologies.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our site, particularly the videos.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies and other technologies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.


Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This notice is effective from 13th September 2019.